Understanding Charges of Criminal Impersonation in Colorado Springs
[…] Whether you’ve been wrongfully accused or made a misstep that led to these charges, understanding the nuances of the law and your options for a strong defense are crucial to maintaining your freedom.

If you find yourself in this position, keep reading. We will explain the intricacies of criminal impersonation charges in Colorado Springs, giving you the knowledge and resources necessary to obtain the best possible outcome.

What is Criminal Impersonation in Colorado?

Criminal impersonation, as defined by the Colorado Revised Statute §18-5-113, is a serious offense that occurs when an individual “knowingly assumes a false or fictitious identity or capacity, legal or other, and in such identity or capacity he or she performs an act that, if done by the person falsely impersonated, might subject such person to an action or special proceeding, civil or criminal, or to liability, charge, forfeiture, or penalty.”

In simpler terms, criminal impersonation involves willfully and intentionally assuming a false identity or capacity to unlawfully gain a benefit for oneself or another or cause harm or defraud someone else.

James - criminal impersonation in colorado springs